DSCR Loans for Multi-Family Properties: 2-4 Units vs 5+ Commercial Buildings

Architectural models of progressively larger rental buildings beside a rent ledger and calculator, illustrating multifamily financing.

A DSCR loan multifamily search can lead to two different financing markets. Duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes can fit residential rental-loan programs; a building with five or more units generally requires a commercial multifamily execution or a specialty program that expressly accepts it. Count the legal units before comparing ratios, down payments or advertised rates.

Compare property NOI and a separate residential rent-to-PITIA estimate with the free DSCR calculator. Its NOI and optional rent-to-PITIA results are estimates, not loan approval.

The unit count changes more than the application form. It can change the rent evidence, appraisal scope, expense analysis, repayment structure and available lenders. “DSCR” describes a coverage measurement; it doesn't make a four-unit rental loan interchangeable with a six-unit apartment mortgage.

Use our dated benchmark and starting-rate grid for current market context. Its residential lender observations aren't commercial apartment quotes. Every 7.50% payment example in this guide is an assumption used to show the arithmetic, with terms stated beside the calculation.

Residential Multi-Family (2-4 Units) vs Commercial (5+ Units): The Clear Line

Two to four legal dwelling units commonly fit the residential mortgage framework, while five or more generally enter commercial multifamily underwriting. A specialty lender may finance a small five-to-eight-unit property through its own rental product, but that exception doesn't convert the building into a conventional one-to-four-unit property.

Question Duplex, triplex or fourplex Five-plus-unit building
Typical financing route Residential investor or DSCR rental program Commercial multifamily or an expressly eligible specialty program
Common income analysis Qualifying rents and lender-defined housing payment Underwritten operating cash flow and debt service
Valuation evidence Residential income-property appraisal and comparables Commercial appraisal scope appropriate to the collateral
Loan structure Can include long amortization and fixed-rate options Term, amortization, maturity and covenants require separate review
Borrower review Credit, liquidity, collateral and program eligibility Sponsor, entity, liquidity, experience and property operations

For a primary-source example on the commercial side, Fannie Mae's Small Mortgage Loan Program describes existing stabilized properties with five or more units. Its published term sheet lists up to 80% LTV and a 1.25x minimum DSCR. Those are program terms, not a promise that every six-unit acquisition qualifies at both maximums.

Conventional single-family underwriting and Fannie Mae Multifamily are separate channels. The fact that a property exceeds four units doesn't mean Fannie Mae has no financing role; it means the single-family eligibility assumptions no longer answer the question. A residential no-tax-return pitch also doesn't establish which financial statements a commercial lender needs.

Confirm unit legality with the relevant records and professionals. A basement sleeping area, converted garage or informal separate lease doesn't necessarily create a recognized dwelling unit. A five-unit advertising description paired with four legal units can cause valuation, insurance and eligibility problems. Resolve the discrepancy before ordering financing around the more favorable count.

Our DSCR loan guide explains the residential qualification approach. Use it as a foundation, then ask the prospective lender to confirm the exact unit count and property type accepted by its program.

Underwriting Multi-Unit Rental Incomes: Unit Rent Roll vs Market Rent Schedule

A rent roll records the property's unit-level lease economics; a market-rent schedule estimates supported rental value. They serve different purposes. The lender decides which evidence enters qualifying income and what adjustments apply, so the highest number on either document isn't automatically the accepted rent.

A useful rent roll identifies unit number, occupancy, contract rent, lease dates and concessions. Track delinquency separately from the rent stated on paper. A $1,000 lease with two months unpaid doesn't produce the same dependable collections as a current $1,000 lease. Security deposits also aren't recurring rental revenue available to support debt service.

Evidence What it can establish What it doesn't prove alone
Executed lease Contractual rent and lease terms Current collection or future renewal
Rent roll Property-wide unit summary Accuracy of every underlying lease
Bank and collection records Money received and payment timing Future market rent
Appraisal rent analysis Supported market-rent opinion That an increase is immediately collectible
Operating statements Historical income and expenses The exact lender-adjusted future budget

Separate contract rent, collected rent and projected market rent in the file. If unit three is vacant, its market rent can inform a stabilized scenario, but don't count it as current collected income. The calculator below deliberately gives an unchecked vacant unit zero collected rent while retaining its scheduled rent for comparison.

Concessions matter. One free month on a twelve-month $1,200 lease produces $13,200 in first-year contracted cash, an effective $1,100 monthly average before collection issues. A rent roll that lists only $1,200 omits that distinction. Ask whether the lender annualizes actual concessions, uses market assumptions or makes another documented adjustment.

Other income needs evidence too. Laundry, parking, storage and utility reimbursements may be real, but their treatment varies. Don't add a proposed laundry machine's projected revenue to existing rents without showing the installation cost, collection record and lender acceptance. Keep refundable deposits and one-time fees out of recurring income unless the lender specifically directs otherwise.

For conventional two-to-four-unit financing, Fannie Mae's rental-income guidance specifies how qualifying rental income is calculated for the relevant situation. It isn't the same as a universal gross-rent DSCR test. Confirm the applicable purchase, refinance and occupancy path before importing an agency calculation into a private DSCR worksheet.

Vacancy Allowance: Why Multi-Family Deals Handle Vacancy Better Under DSCR

Several units can reduce the percentage of scheduled rent lost when one unit becomes vacant, but multifamily doesn't automatically produce safer cash flow. The benefit depends on rent concentration, expenses and whether vacancies occur together. A fourplex with thin margins can still lose money after one tenant leaves.

With four equally priced $800 units, full monthly rent is $3,200. One vacancy removes $800, or 25%. In a single rental house producing $3,200, one vacancy removes all rent. That difference is useful, but the fourplex can also have multiple simultaneous turnovers and shared systems that affect every tenant.

Keep current vacancy distinct from a forward-looking allowance. If one unit is already vacant, the current occupied rent is $2,400. Applying a further 5% stress to that amount leaves $2,280 modeled monthly collections. Applying only 5% to the full $3,200 would assume $3,040 and largely ignore the known vacant unit. The right lender treatment may differ, but your operating model should state the choice.

Consider correlated risks. A boiler failure, roof leak or insurance claim can affect several units at once. Units in one building also share a location and ownership decision. Four leases in one building aren't equivalent to four unrelated properties in different markets. Model the shared repair and the time needed to restore affected rent.

A reserve policy should include more than a vacancy percentage. Budget turnover labor, make-ready materials, unpaid balances and the period before a new tenant's payment clears. If two units renew in the same month, a simultaneous departure can expose a cash requirement that the annual average doesn't show.

Stress the rent concentration too. Suppose one larger unit contributes $1,400 and three contribute $600 each. Losing the large unit removes 43.75% of the same $3,200 total. A unit-count-only rule would understate that exposure. The rent roll should show both how many units are occupied and which rents support the aggregate.

Down Payment and LTV Limits for Duplexes, Triplexes, and Fourplexes

Down payment depends on the actual lender matrix, transaction, property and borrower. Don't assume a duplex receives the same maximum LTV as a single-family rental, or that a purchase cap applies to cash-out refinancing. Request a quote for the exact legal unit count and rental use.

Lima One's published rental offering describes a single-property rental product accepting one to nine units, with advertised maximums of 80% LTV for purchase and rate-and-term refinance and 75% for cash-out. This is an example of a specialty lender's stated scope, not a universal rule or a substitute for its unit-specific conditions.

Illustrative purchase LTV on $350,000 Loan principal Equity before costs
80% $280,000 $70,000
75% $262,500 $87,500
70% $245,000 $105,000

At 7.50% and 30-year amortization, the $280,000 loan requires $1,957.80 monthly principal and interest. Reducing the balance to $262,500 lowers that to about $1,835.44. The difference comes from committing another $17,500 of equity, even if the interest rate doesn't improve.

LTV isn't the only constraint. If the permitted debt service under the lender's coverage calculation supports less principal, the coverage cap can bind first. Reserves, loan-size minimums, property condition or a sponsor requirement can also keep a file from closing. An online maximum should therefore be treated as an upper boundary to investigate.

Read the DSCR down-payment guide for the distinction between equity, closing funds and post-closing reserves. A dollar committed to the down payment can't simultaneously remain liquid for turnover repairs. A larger down payment can improve the ratio while leaving the owner with an inadequate operating cushion.

When comparing commercial multifamily proposals, separate the repayment term from amortization. A loan can calculate payments on a long amortization schedule but mature earlier with principal still outstanding. Compare the balloon amount and refinance exposure, not just the initial monthly payment. Never infer a fully amortizing thirty-year term from “thirty-year amortization.”

Appraisals for Multi-Family: Form 1025 vs Commercial Narrative Appraisals

Form 1025 is the familiar legacy Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report for two-to-four-unit properties. A five-plus-unit building typically requires a commercial appraisal scope appropriate to the program. The form number alone doesn't establish an appraisal's acceptability, and residential reporting is currently undergoing a significant transition.

As checked October 19, 2026, Fannie Mae's UAD resources describe the redesigned UAD 3.6 Uniform Residential Appraisal Report and an exception process for lenders needing additional transition time. Ask which reporting format the lender requires for your transaction rather than assuming every two-to-four-unit appraisal must use a legacy numbered form.

For residential income property, the appraiser examines the actual improvements, unit configuration, comparable sales and rental evidence under the assignment. An income indication doesn't mean value is simply annual gross rent multiplied by a number chosen by the borrower. The lender also needs the property's actual legal and physical characteristics to match the application.

Commercial assignments can involve a more detailed analysis of operating income, expenses, comparable investment sales and capitalization. If stabilized NOI is $50,000 and a hypothetical capitalization rate is 7%, the direct-capitalization arithmetic gives approximately $714,286. That is only an illustration of one valuation method; the appraiser must support the inputs and reconcile the assignment's conclusions.

The cap rate isn't the mortgage rate. A 7% capitalization rate compares income with value; a 7% note rate prices borrowed principal. They have different denominators and different economic roles. Confusing them can make a weak acquisition look profitable on a spreadsheet without changing a single dollar of collected rent.

Give the appraisal team accurate leases, unit access and improvement records through the lender's approved process. Flag a vacant unit, shared meter, unpermitted conversion or material repair need early. Hiding an issue until the appraisal doesn't remove it; it compresses the time available to resolve it before the rate lock or purchase deadline expires.

Multi-Unit DSCR Calculation Walkthrough with a 4-Plex in Cleveland, OH

This hypothetical Cleveland fourplex shows the calculation method; it doesn't claim that a particular property is available at this price or that $800 represents current local market rent. Assume a $350,000 purchase, 20% down, $280,000 debt and four occupied units paying $800 monthly each.

Start with the unit rent roll

Unit Monthly contract rent assumed Occupied?
1 $800 Yes
2 $800 Yes
3 $800 Yes
4 $800 Yes
Total $3,200 Four occupied units

Annual gross rent is $38,400. A 5% vacancy allowance is $1,920, leaving $36,480 effective gross income. Deduct $11,400 in annual operating expenses, including taxes and insurance, and NOI is $25,080. Effective gross income is normally abbreviated EGI; some worksheets label it EGO.

At 7.50% over thirty years, annual principal-and-interest debt service is $23,493.61. $25,080 ÷ $23,493.61 = approximately 1.07x NOI-based DSCR. Monthly operating cash after those expenses and debt service is approximately $132.20. Capital replacements and acquisition costs need their own budget beyond that figure.

Now calculate a separate residential qualification reference. With $400 monthly taxes, $150 insurance and no association dues, PITIA is $2,507.80. $3,200 ÷ $2,507.80 = approximately 1.28x rent/PITIA. Passing a rent-based test doesn't turn the operating ratio into 1.28x or increase the property's $132.20 modeled margin.

Read the denominator: 1.00x is breakeven under the selected formula. A 1.25x requirement allows debt service equal to 80% of the accepted income numerator; 1.35x permits less. These aren't statutory thresholds and must be matched to the actual program's income and debt-service definitions.

At a 1.25x NOI target, the example's $25,080 NOI permits $20,064 annual debt service. That is about $1,672 monthly principal and interest. The original $280,000 loan exceeds that payment under the example rate, so a lower balance, accepted income improvement or other supported change would be needed for that particular target.

Test the rent roll and download an export

Multi-Unit Rent Roll & Blended DSCR Aggregator

Model 1–8 units in one property. Enter expected monthly rent per unit and whether it is occupied. Vacant units contribute no collected rent; the vacancy allowance is an additional stress on occupied rents.

Unit rent roll; use unit numbers, not tenant personal information
UnitMonthly rent ($)Occupied?
Unit 1
Unit 2
Unit 3
Unit 4
Unit 5
Unit 6
Unit 7
Unit 8

Optional saving uses this browser’s local storage; it doesn’t sync across devices. The CSV contains unit numbers and numeric assumptions only.

One-property aggregation, not an average of unit ratios or portfolio-wide loan approval. No tenant names or data are transmitted by this tool. Program rent adjustments can differ.

The Multi-Unit Rent Roll & Blended DSCR Aggregator accepts one through eight units. Here, “blended” means adding the income across one property's units and applying a single debt-service amount. It doesn't average individual unit ratios or decide whether a lender accepts a five-to-eight-unit property.

Save multiple units and download the unit-by-unit rent roll export for your own review. Saving is optional and local to this browser. Use unit numbers rather than tenant names or other personal information. The CSV records the entered scheduled rent, occupancy status and occupied rent so the vacancy assumptions remain visible.

Try unchecking unit four. Occupied monthly rent falls to $2,400. With the additional 5% stress, annual effective gross income becomes $27,360. Keeping operating costs at $11,400 leaves $15,960 NOI and approximately 0.68x coverage against the same debt. The modeled monthly deficit is about $627.80.

That is why the small positive margin at full occupancy shouldn't be treated as a durable distribution. Some expenses may fall with vacancy, but property taxes, debt service and many maintenance obligations remain. Change only costs you can defend. For the full equation and payment distinctions, use the rental-property DSCR calculation walkthrough.

Scaling Your Portfolio: Moving from Single Family to Small Multi-Family

Model cash-out refinance proceeds and BRRRR capital recovery before committing recovered equity to another building.

Scaling into small multifamily works best when unit-level records, building-level operations and loan obligations remain visible together. More doors can spread the effect of an individual vacancy, but they can also multiply maintenance, leasing work and compliance responsibilities. Buying additional units isn't a substitute for an operating system.

Build a repeatable acquisition file. Keep leases and collections reconciled with the rent roll, maintain a repair history, obtain insurance proposals for the actual use, and request taxes based on a defensible post-purchase assumption. An outdated seller budget can understate both today's costs and the cash needed after ownership changes.

At portfolio level, add property cash flows rather than averaging DSCRs. A property with $10,000 accepted annual income and $10,000 debt service has 1.00x coverage; another with $100,000 income and $50,000 debt service has 2.00x. Combined coverage is $110,000 divided by $60,000, or about 1.83x, not the simple 1.50x average. Separate lender covenants may still apply to each loan.

Keep loan maturity and prepayment schedules beside the rent roll. Two buildings needing refinancing in the same quarter can create a liquidity problem even when their current ratios look healthy. Cross-collateralized financing adds release-price and covenant questions when selling one property. Ask how partial releases work before assuming a portfolio loan gives every building an independent exit.

Use a four-item decision check before increasing unit count:

  • Confirm legal units and the financing program's written property eligibility.
  • Reconcile rent evidence and build a supported expense budget.
  • Fund vacancy, repairs and required reserves without double-counting cash.
  • Stress the loan's maturity, reset and exit conditions alongside operating results.

A commercial multifamily DSCR proposal deserves review on its own terms, even when the investor already owns several financed duplexes. Start with a lender that explicitly handles the building type and provide the operating history it requests. The stronger decision is the one supported by the rent roll and funding plan, not the largest unit count available within a headline LTV.

Stress-test the largest unit, not only average vacancy: A fourplex earning $1,500, $1,500, $1,500 and $2,500 monthly has $7,000 scheduled rent. Losing the largest unit removes 35.7% of rent, rather than 25%. Use each unit’s actual contribution when testing a lease expiry; equal unit counts don’t necessarily mean equal income exposure.

Frequently asked questions

Can a DSCR loan finance a duplex or fourplex?

Selected residential rental-loan programs accept two-to-four-unit properties. Confirm the lender's permitted unit count, occupancy, rent evidence and transaction-specific LTV and coverage rules. A general DSCR advertisement doesn't establish eligibility for every multifamily property.

Can I use the same DSCR program for a six-unit building?

Only if that program expressly accepts six units. Five-plus-unit buildings generally use commercial multifamily financing or a specialty rental product. Confirm the appraisal, operating-income, sponsor and repayment requirements for the actual program.

Should I average the DSCR of each apartment?

No. For one property, aggregate the accepted income across units and divide by the relevant total debt service. For multiple loans, portfolio analysis may be useful, but it doesn't replace each lender's separate eligibility tests or covenants.

Does one vacant unit always mean a 25% income loss?

Only in a four-unit property with equal rents does one unit represent 25% of scheduled rent. Unequal rents change the concentration. Track the actual vacant unit's rent and distinguish known vacancy from an additional forward-looking allowance.

Does the rent-roll tool save tenant information in the cloud?

No. It uses unit numbers, rents and occupancy selections. Optional saving stays in this browser's local storage, and CSV export creates a local download. It doesn't provide tenant management, cloud synchronization or lender submission.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

DSCR Calculator Pro on Microsoft Store — check the listing for current Windows availability and features.