By Mani teja · Researched October 17, 2026 · Educational down-payment guide
Your DSCR loan down payment depends on the lender, property and transaction. Some purchase programs offer 15% down, while others limit borrowing to 80% or 75% of the permitted value. Treat 20% down as a useful comparison point, then check the written program conditions and the cash you need after closing.
Compare the loan balances produced by different down payments with the free DSCR calculator. Its NOI and optional rent-to-PITIA results are estimates, not loan approval.
A smaller down payment preserves cash but increases debt service. A larger contribution can improve coverage while leaving less money available for vacancy, repairs and another purchase. Start with our DSCR loan guide to understand property-income qualification before selecting a financing tier.
Researched October 17, 2026. This guide focuses on residential investment purchases, particularly one-to-four-unit properties. Commercial and larger multifamily programs differ. Worked rates, rents, expenses and fees are fictional assumptions, not a current quote, a lender recommendation or an approval estimate.
DSCR loan down payment tiers by property type
There is no industry-wide down-payment matrix that makes every single-family rental eligible at 15%, every duplex at 20% and every Airbnb at 25%. These percentages describe possible financing structures. The usable tier also depends on the borrower’s credit, property eligibility, loan amount, coverage and the lender’s restrictions.
| Purchase scenario | Starting point to investigate | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| Eligible single-family long-term rental | 15% or 20% down where offered | Whether 85% LTV is available for this product, borrower and property |
| Two-to-four-unit rental | Check the program’s property-specific LTV cap | Unit count may limit borrowing below the advertised single-family maximum |
| Short-term or vacation rental | Budget around the selected STR program, rather than the ordinary rental maximum | Accepted revenue evidence, seasonal income, location and purchase LTV |
| Unusual collateral or weaker credit profile | Obtain a scenario review before relying on a low down payment | Overlays can reduce LTV or make the property ineligible |
| Rental refinance | Compare permitted equity and proceeds, rather than a purchase down payment | Cash-out, seasoning and value-basis rules differ from purchase rules |
For current examples, Visio Lending advertises 85% LTV DSCR purchases. Acra Lending’s October 2, 2026 summary also lists 85% purchase financing in specified tiers, with additional restrictions. Lima One’s rental page advertises up to 80% purchase LTV for its single-property program and up to 75% for its short-term-rental program. These are individual program examples, not universal entitlements.
Our DSCR requirements guide covers credit, reserves and property review together. Request the current matrix and a written scenario assessment; an advertised maximum is only the beginning of that conversation.
Can you get a DSCR loan with 15% down?
Yes, some programs offer 85% purchase LTV, which can mean 15% down when price and the lender’s valuation basis align. On a $350,000 purchase, that is $52,500 down and a $297,500 loan. It doesn’t include closing costs, appraisal gaps or money the lender requires you to retain.
Acra’s published summary illustrates why the headline needs conditions. Its above-80% LTV section requires at least 1.20 DSCR, six months of reserves and specified eligible property categories. It separately caps two-to-four-unit properties at 80% CLTV. Those restrictions show why an 85% offer cannot automatically be applied to every rental.
Visio’s 85% page also promotes an ARM option. If you compare that with a 30-year fixed loan, separate the benefit of lower principal from differences in interest rate and payment structure. Check the adjustment dates and terms rather than assuming the lowest starting payment stays unchanged for the full hold.
The practical minimum down payment for a DSCR loan is the smallest contribution that satisfies the entire file and leaves a credible cash buffer. Review the credit-score requirements, then ask which credit tier applies, which rental-income calculation is used and whether the quoted rate assumes points or particular prepayment terms. A 15% down DSCR loan can preserve liquidity while costing more each month.
The 20% down comparison point: 80% LTV
For a $350,000 purchase, 20% down is $70,000, leaving a $280,000 loan. This is a useful baseline for comparing offers because 80% purchase LTV appears in current rental programs. It isn’t a statutory minimum, a universal maximum or a promise of the best pricing.
At the same hypothetical 7% note rate and 30-year amortization, moving from 15% to 20% down reduces monthly principal and interest from $1,979.27 to $1,862.85. The extra $17,500 contribution reduces scheduled monthly payments by $116.43, calculated before rounding. Actual pricing might change at the new LTV tier, so request both quotes.
Keep the comparison consistent: same property, loan term, payment structure, lock period and lender charges. Our DSCR rate and points guide helps separate interest-rate changes from upfront charges. The examples here hold the rate constant to isolate what the down payment itself changes.
When 25% to 30% down may be needed
More equity may be needed when the selected program has a lower LTV cap, accepted rent is insufficient for the requested debt, or another restriction reduces the available loan. It isn’t accurate to say all short-term rentals or all two-to-four-unit buildings require 25% to 30% down.
For example, the Lima One STR program cited above lists up to 75% purchase LTV, corresponding to 25% down when the relevant value equals price. Acra’s summary separately lists an 80% CLTV cap for two-to-four-unit properties. A different lender or transaction can produce another result. Use the short-term-rental DSCR guide when testing seasonal income and operating costs.
Lower appraised value can increase your cash requirement even without a change in the percentage cap. Suppose the contract price is $350,000 but the lender uses a $330,000 valuation basis and permits 80% LTV. The maximum loan under that assumption is $264,000, leaving $86,000 toward the price, before costs. That’s about 24.57% of the contract price, rather than the expected $70,000.
Confirm how the lender defines value for your purchase, and whether subordinate financing is permitted. LTV and combined LTV aren’t interchangeable when another lien is involved. The planner below assumes one first-lien loan; it doesn’t model a seller second or another loan secured by the subject property.
How more down changes debt service and DSCR
Keep the property’s income and expenses fixed when testing the financing. Use the site’s familiar fictional example: $350,000 price, $3,200 monthly rent, 5% vacancy and $11,400 annual operating expenses. Taxes and insurance are included in that expense total. Keep a separate $1,200 annual capital reserve outside NOI.
Gross annual rent $38,400 − vacancy $1,920 = effective gross income $36,480. Subtract $11,400 of operating expenses to get $25,080 NOI. Divide that annual NOI by annual principal and interest for the NOI-based coverage figures below. Our DSCR calculation walkthrough explains the period and expense definitions.
| Down payment | Cash toward price | Principal | Monthly P&I at 7%, 30 years | NOI-based DSCR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | $52,500 | $297,500 | $1,979.27 | 1.06 |
| 20% | $70,000 | $280,000 | $1,862.85 | 1.12 |
| 25% | $87,500 | $262,500 | $1,746.42 | 1.20 |
| 30% | $105,000 | $245,000 | $1,629.99 | 1.28 |
Adding five percentage points of down payment does not move this example from 1.12 to 1.25. Moving from 20% to 25% down raises coverage to about 1.20. Reaching a 1.25 NOI target requires approximately 28.20% down, rounded up to a tenth of a percentage point under these fixed assumptions. That is a mathematical target, not lender approval.
A lender using gross monthly rent divided by PITIA gets a different result. With monthly tax of $400, insurance of $150 and no HOA, the 20%-down loan has PITIA of $2,412.85 and rent-based coverage of about 1.33. It can therefore exceed a selected 1.25 rent-based target while the operating budget shows only 1.12 NOI coverage.
Identify which method the lender accepts, then keep your operating budget beside it. The guide to a good DSCR ratio explains why targets such as 1.00, 1.25 and 1.35 need their assumptions attached. They’re not universal statutory thresholds.
Down-payment slider and cash-to-close planner
Down payment, coverage and cash planner
Fictional defaults. This first-lien purchase model tests entered targets and cash assumptions; it doesn’t establish lender eligibility.
For NOI, operating expenses already include taxes and insurance; debt service uses P&I only. Rent/PITIA uses the entered monthly rent and housing costs instead. Confirm the lender’s accepted rent and method. The value basis is the lower of entered price and valuation in this model.
Default: 20.0% down, $280,000.00 principal, $1,862.85 monthly P&I and 1.12 NOI coverage.
The selected NOI target is not met. This is a mathematical comparison, not an approval decision.
| Measure | Result |
|---|---|
| Down payment | $70,000.00 |
| Principal | $280,000.00 |
| Annual NOI | $25,080.00 |
Closing costs are a fixed entered estimate; update them if the quote or principal changes. Reserves remain your funds after closing. Repairs, furnishings, capital replacements and other debts aren’t included in the cash estimate. All-cash purchases have no mortgage DSCR in this planner.
| Label / down | P&I / coverage | Total planned capital | Remaining closing funds |
|---|---|---|---|
| No snapshots yet. | |||
Snapshots can compare one property at different down payments or separate properties. Don’t add scenarios for the same purchase as if they were multiple purchases. Local storage only; no cloud Deal Vault, automatic lender review or device synchronization.
Move the slider to compare the loan balance, payment and selected coverage method. The target button solves a financing equation; it doesn’t assess your credit, property eligibility or acceptable funds. Switch methods to see why the same rental can produce two coverage ratios. Rate and amortization remain explicit inputs.
The cash estimate separates money toward the price, entered closing costs and modeled post-closing reserves. Enter earnest money only if it will be credited to the purchase; it reduces the remaining amount due, not the total equity contribution. The reserve input uses monthly PITIA for planning, but your lender may use another definition or a different required period.
You can add up to five scenario snapshots and compare their cash requirements. Saving stores them in this browser and device only. This is a local planning table, not an online Deal Vault or a lender submission. For a portable operating budget, use the DSCR underwriting spreadsheet and memo.

Down payment isn’t all the money you need
At 20% down, our example requires $70,000 toward the price. Add an assumed $8,400 in closing costs and retain six months of the modeled $2,412.85 PITIA, or $14,477.08, after closing. The resulting planning total is $92,877.08. The costs and reserve requirement here are illustrative, not a fee quote or a universal rule.
If a $5,000 earnest-money deposit has already been paid and credited, remaining closing funds under those assumptions are $73,400. The reserve requirement remains separate. Repairs, furnishings, utility deposits and a vacancy buffer can require more money than either number shows, particularly for a new short-term rental.
At 25% down, the same assumed costs plus six months of the lower PITIA produce a planning total of $109,678.51. More equity improves coverage but also ties up additional cash. Don’t count the same dollars as a closing contribution, a reserve account and the next property’s down payment at the same time.
Sourcing funds: gifts, assignment proceeds and HELOCs
Get acceptable-source rules before moving money. Many DSCR programs don’t use employment income to qualify the loan, but that doesn’t remove asset verification. The lender may need to establish ownership, liquidity, transfer history and whether funds are borrowed. Use the rental-loan document checklist to collect evidence early.
Gift funds are program-specific
Fannie Mae’s personal-gift rules prohibit gifts for investment-property transactions. Don’t apply a primary-residence gift rule to a conventional rental purchase. DSCR programs can differ: Acra’s cited summary permits gift funds while requiring a minimum borrower contribution of 10% of the purchase price from the borrower’s own funds, subject to the rest of its rules.
A gift letter doesn’t turn a repayable loan into a gift. Confirm permitted donors, documentation, transfer requirements and whether gifts can satisfy reserves. Compare the broader borrower and ownership rules in our DSCR vs conventional guide before choosing a financing route around one funding source.
Wholesaling or assignment proceeds need evidence
If a completed transaction generated funds, ask which contracts, settlement statements and bank records the lender needs to trace them. An anticipated assignment fee from an unfinished transaction isn’t the same as available cash. Acceptance, licensing and tax treatment depend on the facts; this article doesn’t establish that a particular assignment arrangement is lawful or eligible funding.
Avoid sending money through extra accounts just to make a deposit look older or obscure its source. Explain unusual credits to the lender and provide the requested records. If the transaction involves the property you’re buying, disclose the relationship and have the closing professionals confirm its treatment.
A HELOC preserves cash but adds debt
If permitted, a HELOC can fund part of a purchase contribution while leaving a new obligation secured by another property. Fannie Mae’s secured-borrowed-funds framework recognizes qualifying asset-secured proceeds, with debt and asset adjustments; that doesn’t automatically establish a DSCR lender’s policy. Obtain approval for the exact source and loan structure.
Include the HELOC payment in your own cash budget even when the DSCR calculation focuses on the rental’s first mortgage. An extra $17,500 down payment funded by another loan isn’t the same as an unborrowed contribution. Stress the combined obligations and any variable rate before concluding that the lower rental payment improved your position.
Measure the marginal benefit of extra equity: Adding $17,500 to the down payment reduces principal by that amount. Compare the resulting monthly payment reduction with $17,500 of cash you would otherwise retain, using the same rate and term first. Then test any actual pricing change separately, so a smaller loan isn’t mistaken for a lower interest rate.
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum down payment for a DSCR loan?
Some current purchase programs advertise 15% down, while others cap LTV at levels corresponding to 20%, 25% or more. The usable minimum depends on the complete property, borrower and transaction conditions, including coverage and the lender’s valuation basis.
Does 25% down guarantee a 1.25 DSCR?
No. Coverage depends on income, expenses, rate, loan amount and the calculation method. In this guide’s fixed example, 25% down produces about 1.20 NOI-based DSCR. Reaching a mathematical target also doesn’t guarantee approval.
Can a two-to-four-unit property qualify with 20% down?
Some programs publish 80% purchase caps for these properties, but the cap alone doesn’t establish eligibility. Confirm the specific unit-count rule, credit tier, rent evidence and coverage requirements. Don’t assume a single-family 85% offer extends to a duplex or fourplex.
Are closing costs and reserves included in the down payment?
No. The down payment is the contribution toward the purchase price. Closing costs and required post-closing reserves are separate budgeting items, and a credited earnest-money deposit reduces the remaining amount due rather than the total contribution.
Next step: use the DSCR loan guide to confirm the product, request matched quotes at different down payments, and choose a contribution that leaves enough liquidity to operate the rental.
Source notes: researched October 17, 2026 using Visio Lending’s 85% LTV page, Acra Lending’s DSCR Program Summary effective October 2, 2026, Lima One’s rental program page, and Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.3-04 and B3-4.3-15. Program examples can change. Source names are provided without outbound links; read our calculator and editorial disclaimer for the scope of these estimates.


Leave a Reply